Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Meta Risk Education the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 24 August 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Tedesen Pty Ltd (ACN 150 657 891) and its subsidiaries, including Innovation of Risk and Meta Risk Education (ABN 24150657891), and related group entities (together “Tedesen”, “us”, “our” or “we”) collects, holds, uses and discloses the personal information of our customers and of users (“user”, “users”, “you” or “your”) of the website https://metariskeducation.com/ or any of our other websites or social media profiles (collectively referred to as the “Website”) in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”)) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”) and other relevant privacy laws.

Tedesen provides consulting and education services on risk management and culture to organisations and regulatory agencies, including within the financial and other sectors, and operates the Website and other websites from time to time to facilitate the provision of those services (collectively the “Services”).

Your privacy is very important to us and we recommend that you review this Privacy Policy in full.

The latest version of our Privacy Policy will be published on our Website. We recommend that you check the Website from time to time to access our most up to date Privacy Policy. If we decide to make a significant change to our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice of the update on the homepage of our Website.

By using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Directly from you

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • complete forms, training courses, interviews, surveys and/or questionnaires in connection with our provision of the Services;
  • submit an enquiry to us, for example if you send your resume to us or submit an online enquiry via our Website;
  • correspond or communicate with us, for example, via telephone, email, and written and in-person inquiries directed to us;
  • interact with us on our social media for example Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Instagram; and
  • use the Website to sign up to receive our newsletter and/or subscribe to our mailing list (if applicable).

Indirectly from our partners

We may collect your personal information from our clients (i.e. individuals and businesses who are the recipients of our Services), business partners (including, for example, other businesses with which we engage in promotional activities), and employees, customers or suppliers of our clients or business partners. These partners may share information, including your personal information with us in connection with our delivery of the Services and/or for marketing and promotional purposes.

We will generally require that these business partners have informed you that your personal information may be provided to us and that any personal data they provide to us has been processed in accordance with applicable law. For information on how our business partners handle your personal information please check their privacy policies.

2. WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Personal Information
Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The personal information that we collect includes your first and last name, your email address and information about your occupation, such as your level of seniority and the department in which you work.

We do not intentionally collect any sensitive information, such as your tax file number, health information, criminal records and/or information about your sexuality, religious beliefs and/or political opinions. To the extent that we do actively collect any sensitive information, we will seek your consent prior to making any such collection.

Analytics Information

When you use your device to visit our Website, we may collect information about your device, including the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the device that you use to access our Website. We may use web analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) to record how you access and use our Website with your device by collecting information about the advertising ID or IP Address of your device, the date and time of that your device accessed the Website, the pages that your device accessed, if your device accessed our Website from a link on another webpage, details of that referring web page, and “cookies” (as explained below).

We collect and analyse this information so that we can understand how users interact with our website and so that we can improve users’ experience of our Website and the functionality of our Website.

Cookies


A cookie is a data file that our Website stores on your device.We use cookies to record information about how you interact with our Website so that we can improve your experience of using the Website.

3. WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for various purposes associated with providing the Services to you and also in connection with our business, including so that we can:

  • inform you about our business;
  • administer our relationship with you and maintain contractual relations;
  • provide you outcomes/results from training activities;
  • engage in marketing and business development activities;
  • manage your subscription to our mailing lists or training courses;
  • for security purposes;
  • investigate complaints;
  • communicate with you and with the relevant authorities in the event that your personal information has been subject to a data breach; and
  • comply with other obligations including our legal, tax and accounting obligations.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Meta Risk Education may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Meta Risk Education requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy.

5. WHY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO WE DISCLOSE IT TO

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information in connection with providing our Services. We may disclose personal information that we collect from you with your consent to a client or business partner where the disclosure of the personal information to the client is a requirement under our contract with that client or business partner – in such circumstances, we will notify you of our intention to disclose the personal information and will seek your express consent prior to doing so.

We may provide your personal information to third party service providers (for example, information technology (IT) service providers (such as data storage providers, archival service and marketing service providers), so that they can provide their services to us and solely where such disclosure is required for the delivery of the services by the third party service provider. Generally, the work of these third party service providers is connected to the Services that we provide to you.

If we are legally permitted or required to, we may also disclose your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations or to protect or enforce our rights.

We do not control, and are not responsible for any other websites or services, including the information or content contained within them, that are accessible via hyperlinks from our Website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services and your use of any third-party website or service is governed by the privacy policy and terms of use for that website or service. If you communicate with us via a social media platform, for example, Facebook, then the terms and privacy policy for the social media platform will also apply.

We may also disclose non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information (i.e. information that is not personal information) to third parties for several purposes, including data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes.

5. HOW LONG DO WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will hold copies of your personal information, for as long as we need your personal information in order to provide the Services to you and to undertake any other activities described in sections 3, 4 and 5 of this Privacy Policy. We will also retain a copy of your personal information in connection with administering our business and in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

6. YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. 

7. ACCESSING YOUR OWN DATA

You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

8. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Data security is of great importance to Meta Risk Education and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and misuse including by implementing appropriate and up-to-date security measures, resources, policies, practices and procedures.

9. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information to entities outside of Australia when we provide the Services to you, including to business partners, IT service providers and data storage providers. We take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas entities that receive your personal information handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act including the APPs and other relevant privacy laws.

10. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, we may contact you by email or other means (“marketing communications”) with information and news about our business that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these marketing communications, you can follow the instructions in these marketing communications to opt out of receiving these marketing communications from us. You can also contact us using the details in section 11 below to let us know that you wish to opt out of these marketing communications.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in error, or in breach of any law, or if you suspect that your personal information that we hold has been subject to a data breach, then please contact us immediately using the details in section below.

11. YOUR RIGHTS – ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Without limiting any other rights you may have at law and/or under this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the details in section 11 to request:

  • access to the personal information that we hold about you; and
  • if the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, that we update the personal information that we hold about you.

We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible and within 30 days. Due to the fact that we may hold multiple copies of your personal information in our systems, there may be some delay for your requests to be reflected across all of our systems.

Please contact us using the contact information in section 11 below if you have any questions or concerns about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information and we will respond to you within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the how we have handled your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

12. EUROPEAN UNION (EU) GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are located in the EU then the GDPR may apply to our processing of your personal data and, as well as the other matters covered in this Privacy Policy, the following matters in this section 10 also apply.

Personal data
Personal data is defined in the GDPR and means information about an identified or identifiable individual. If the GDPR applies to our processing of your personal data, then the references to ‘personal information’ in this Privacy Policy should be read as having the same meaning as personal data.
The types of personal data that we collect include your contact information such as name, email address, telephone number and information about your occupation, employer and role.
We collect this information from you or from our business partners.
Lawful basis for processing
Our processing (including collection, storage, use and disclosure) of your personal data is justified on the following lawful bases:
  • the processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests and in order for us to:
  • inform you about our business;
  • administer our relationship with you and maintain contractual relations and training course results;
  • engage in marketing and business development activities;
  • manage your subscription to our mailing lists and courses;
  • for security purposes;
  • investigate complaints;
  • communicate with you and with the relevant authorities in the event that your personal information has been subject to a data breach; and
  • comply with other obligations including our legal, tax and accounting obligations.
  • the processing is necessary for us to be able to comply with our legal obligations; or
  • you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Rights under EU GDPR
If you are located in the EU, and if the EU GDPR applies to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact us using the contact information in section 14 and request:
  • information on how we process your personal data;
  • copies of your personal data that we hold;
  • that we correct or rectify inaccurate personal data that we hold;
  • that we erase all copies of your personal data that we hold;
  • that we stop processing your personal data or restrict the way that we process your personal data; and
  • to receive your personal data provided to us, or request that this data be provided to another entity.

You can contact us at any time you to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data.

Please contact us if you believe the EU GDPR applies to you and you would like to exercise your rights under the EU GDPR. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
You have the right to make a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority about how we have processed your personal data. You can access a list of data protection authorities by EU member state here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm
The European Data Protection Supervisor
Postal address: Rue Wiertz 60, B-1047 Brussels
Office address: Rue Montoyer 30, B-1000 Brussels
Telephone: +32 2 283 19 00
Website: www.edps.europa.eu
Transfers of personal data
If we transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) the transfer of your personal data is subject to an adequate level of data protection and these transfers are made under contracts that contain EU standard contractual clauses governing the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries outside of the EEA..

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Meta Risk Education reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

14. CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at [email protected]

TEDESEN PTY LTD (ACN 150 657 891)

INNOVATION OF RISK (ABN 24150657891)

META RISK EDUCATION (ABN 24150657891)

Scott North

Phone: +61 432 143 075